Employers should document delivery of these notices and maintain records of COBRA communications for at least three years to demonstrate compliance.
4. How should employers handle non-compete agreements in California terminations?
California has among the strongest prohibitions against non-compete agreements in the nation. During termination, employers should be aware that most traditional non-compete agreements are unenforceable in California under Business and Professions Code Section 16600, which states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” While employers can still protect trade secrets through confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, termination checklists should avoid including reminders or statements suggesting employees cannot work for competitors.